Accident Summary Nr: 67993.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 993687.015 | 09/05/2014 | 238120 | Dozier Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 4, 2014, an employee was installing metal roof panels on a structural steel building frame. The employee fell while moving metal roof panel from the storage area onto the steel building to the installation point. The employee was walking on the roof purlins when he lost his balance and fell 26 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was not wearing his personal fall protection equipment. The employee suffered from multiple injuries and died due to kidney failure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 993687.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |