Accident Summary Nr: 67990.015 - Employee is struck and killed by parted tubing from service
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995150.015 | 09/11/2014 | 213112 | Complete Energy Services |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 10, 2014, an employee was repairing a service rig. As he was drilling out a plug, the tubing parted and struck the employee. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995150.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |