Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 67989.015 - Employee Strikes Head On Pavement And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 67989.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/08/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
995126.01509/12/2014541330Stantec Consulting

Abstract: At 9:33 a.m. on September 8, 2014, an employee was at a construction site observ ing the digging of a trench for the instillation of piping. He was standing appr oximately 30 feet away near a paved roadway. During digging a skidsteer struck t he end of a plastic six inch pipe that was lying beside the road where the emplo yee was standing. The pipe pushed against two other adjacent pipes. The compress ion force of the three pipes being pushed together caused one of the pipes to be come airborne. The falling pipe struck the employee, who fell backwards and stru ck his head on the paved road. Impact with the pavement caused damage to the emp loyee's brain stem that stopped vital body functions and resulted in his death.

Keywords: construction vehicle, falling object, head, struck against, struck by, trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 995126.015 72 M Fatality Engineers, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: