Accident Summary Nr: 67989.015 - Employee Strikes Head On Pavement And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
995126.015 | 09/12/2014 | 541330 | Stantec Consulting |
Abstract: At 9:33 a.m. on September 8, 2014, an employee was at a construction site observ ing the digging of a trench for the instillation of piping. He was standing appr oximately 30 feet away near a paved roadway. During digging a skidsteer struck t he end of a plastic six inch pipe that was lying beside the road where the emplo yee was standing. The pipe pushed against two other adjacent pipes. The compress ion force of the three pipes being pushed together caused one of the pipes to be come airborne. The falling pipe struck the employee, who fell backwards and stru ck his head on the paved road. Impact with the pavement caused damage to the emp loyee's brain stem that stopped vital body functions and resulted in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 995126.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Engineers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |