Accident Summary Nr: 67949.015 - Employee contacts a live wire and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994834.015 | 09/11/2014 | 238210 | Schenectady Hardware & Electric Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 11, 2014, an employee was installing 277 volt lighting fixtures. The employee contacted a live circuit and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 994834.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |