Accident Summary Nr: 67891.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994869.015 | 09/10/2014 | 423930 | James R Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 7, 2014, an employee was standing beneath a scrapped vehicle that was elevated by the forks of a forklift to puncture its gas tank. As he struck the gas tank, the hydraulics of the forklift failed. The employee was crushed beneath the car, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 994869.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |