Accident Summary Nr: 67889.015 - Employee crushed and killed by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994849.015 | 09/11/2014 | 561320 | Stand-By Personnel |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 10, 2014, a temporary employee provided by a staffing company was working for a trash service. The employee got caught on something inside or on the exterior of the truck cab and fell beneath the tires as the truck continued to move forward. The employee was crushed and killed below the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 994849.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |