Accident Summary Nr: 67810.015 - Employee dies of possible heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994678.015 | 09/06/2014 | 238160 | Advanced Commercial Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2014, a four man crew was engaged in re-roofing operations at a two-story apartment complex. After removing the existing roofing material and installing tar paper to provide protection from the rain, the crew left the site. The crew had worked for approximately four hours in temperatures that reached 90 degrees Fahrenheit, with an average humidity of 66%, yielding a heat index in excess of 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The crew was working in full sunlight which would increase the heat index approximately 15 degrees Fahrenheit with an adjusted range of 101 to 115 degrees Fahrenheit. Three members of the crew were on their way to a local restaurant when they noticed an employee began showing signs of altered speech. During lunch the employee became increasingly disoriented and exhibited irregular motor control. The coworkers transported the employee to a nearby hospital where care was administered. The employee died from complications arising from heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 23 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 994678.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |