Accident Summary Nr: 67809.015 - Employee using torch is burned and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994254.015 | 09/05/2014 | 423930 | United Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on August 26, 2014, Employee #1 was using an oxygen and propane cutting torch to cut a cylinder. He was last heard screaming for help and co-workers found him sitting on the ground severely burned and without a shirt. His torching vest, gloves, and goggles were neatly folded and sitting on the torching cart that he was using. Employee #1 received severe burns to the chest and abdomen and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 994254.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |