Accident Summary Nr: 67752.015 - Employee is killed when clothing caught in gas pipe threader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
994541.015 | 09/10/2014 | 238220 | Mike Torchio & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 26, 2014, Employee #1 was threading half inch gas pipe using a Rigid 300 pipe threading machine. The employee's clothing became caught in the threading machine, twisting the employees shirt around his neck and suffocating him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 994541.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |