Accident: 67752.015 - Employee Is Killed When Clothing Caught In Gas Pipe Threader
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
994541.015 | 09/10/2014 | Mike Torchio & Sons, Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on August 26, 2014, Employee #1 was threading half inch gas pipe us ing a Rigid 300 pipe threading machine. The employee's clothing became caught in the threading machine, twisting the employees shirt around his neck and suffoca ting him to death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 994541.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures FatCause: |