Accident Summary Nr: 67729.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994488.015 | 09/09/2014 | 238220 | Joshua Dailey |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 30, 2014, Employee #1 was inside of an unprotected trench that was 12 feet wide by 15 feet long by 10 feet deep. The employee was making a new connection to the city sewer system for a house that was under construction. The walls of the trench caved in, covering Employee #1, asphyxiating and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 994488.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |