Accident Summary Nr: 677229 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 677229 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10323452205/20/199716290M.J. Coates Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a truck loader without wearing a seat belt. When the loader rolled over a coworker was thrown from the seat and Employee #1 was crushed to death between the left side of the loader framework and the ground.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRONT END LOADER, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, ELDERLY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 103234522 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating