Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 677203 - Construction Worker Injured; Struck By Boom And Fell 4 Feet

Accident Summary Nr: 677203 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10111655603/03/198817710Ramcrete Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON AN UPPER LEVEL DIRECTING CONCRETE PLACEMENT. ONE OF THE OUTRIGGERS ON THE CONCRETE PUMP TRUCK WENT THROUGH THE SURFACE UPON WHICH IT WAS RESTING, APPARENTLY BECAUSE THE BEARING CAPACITY OF THE MATERIAL HAD BEEN EXCEEDED. THE MOVEMENT CAUSED THE BOOM OR BOOM HOSE TO STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUNNING AWAY FROM THE FALLING BOOM AND SUBSEQUENTLY FELL 4 FEET TO A LOWER LEVEL.

Keywords: outrigger, boom, concrete truck, construction, unstable surface, fall, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101116556 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported