Accident Summary Nr: 677203 - Construction Worker Injured; Struck By Boom And Fell 4 Feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101116556 | 03/03/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Ramcrete Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON AN UPPER LEVEL DIRECTING CONCRETE PLACEMENT. ONE OF THE OUTRIGGERS ON THE CONCRETE PUMP TRUCK WENT THROUGH THE SURFACE UPON WHICH IT WAS RESTING, APPARENTLY BECAUSE THE BEARING CAPACITY OF THE MATERIAL HAD BEEN EXCEEDED. THE MOVEMENT CAUSED THE BOOM OR BOOM HOSE TO STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUNNING AWAY FROM THE FALLING BOOM AND SUBSEQUENTLY FELL 4 FEET TO A LOWER LEVEL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101116556 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |