Accident Summary Nr: 677187 - 13 EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 677187 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10132488702/16/198820110Kahns And Company

Abstract: AT ABOUT 7 AM ON FEBRUARY 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE #1 TUMBLER IN THE FOURTH FLOOR HAM BONING ROOM. THE EMPLOYEE RINSED OUT THE TUMBLER WITH BRINE SOLUTION, THEN ADDED A BLEACH SOLUTION AND WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS AN ALKALINE SOAP. HE STARTED UP THE TUMBLER AND LEFT THE AREA. ON HIS WAY OUT, HE MET WITH EMPLOYEES #2 THROUGH #13, WHO WERE EVACUATING THEIR WORK POSITIONS BECAUSE SOMETHING WAS CAUSING THEM TO EXPERIENCE RESPIRATORY IRRITATION AND COUGHING. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN WENT BACK TO THE TUMBLER TO INVESTIGATE. HE WAS EXPOSED TO THE TOXIC FUMES AND SUFFERED SEVERE RESPIRATORY IRRITATION. THE MATERIAL THAT THE EMPLOYEE ADDED TO THE BLEACH TURNED OUT TO BE A PHOSPHORIC ACID SOLUTION. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT BECAUSE OF EXPOSURE EFFECTS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, BLEACH, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INHALATION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHLORINE, CLEANING FLUID, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
2 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
3 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
4 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
5 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
6 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
7 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
8 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
9 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
10 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
11 101324887 Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
12 101324887 Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
13 101324887 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations