Accident Summary Nr: 677187 - 13 EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101324887 | 02/16/1988 | 2011 | 0 | Kahns And Company |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 7 AM ON FEBRUARY 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE #1 TUMBLER IN THE FOURTH FLOOR HAM BONING ROOM. THE EMPLOYEE RINSED OUT THE TUMBLER WITH BRINE SOLUTION, THEN ADDED A BLEACH SOLUTION AND WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS AN ALKALINE SOAP. HE STARTED UP THE TUMBLER AND LEFT THE AREA. ON HIS WAY OUT, HE MET WITH EMPLOYEES #2 THROUGH #13, WHO WERE EVACUATING THEIR WORK POSITIONS BECAUSE SOMETHING WAS CAUSING THEM TO EXPERIENCE RESPIRATORY IRRITATION AND COUGHING. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN WENT BACK TO THE TUMBLER TO INVESTIGATE. HE WAS EXPOSED TO THE TOXIC FUMES AND SUFFERED SEVERE RESPIRATORY IRRITATION. THE MATERIAL THAT THE EMPLOYEE ADDED TO THE BLEACH TURNED OUT TO BE A PHOSPHORIC ACID SOLUTION. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT BECAUSE OF EXPOSURE EFFECTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 2 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 3 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 4 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 5 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 6 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 7 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 8 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 9 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 10 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 11 | 101324887 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 12 | 101324887 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 13 | 101324887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |