Accident Summary Nr: 677179 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF BLOOD CLOT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103133799 | 09/20/1989 | 1761 | 0 | The Zero Breese Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a stationary kneeling position on the northwest corner of a 92-inch by 75-inch flat rectangular roof. The highest point from the ground to the eve was twelve feet. Employee #1 was installing coping when his hands slipped. As he fell off the roof he caught himself on a pole and his back and legs struck a cement wall. Employee #1 later died of a blood clot which became dislodged from his leg and arrested in his lung. The clot cut off flow of oxygen to the brain. Due to Employee #1 being involved in sheet metal work associated to roofing and a maximum height requirement of sixteen feet, no citations in regards to the fall were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103133799 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |