Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 677161 - Construction Worker Killed When Crushed By Falling Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 677161 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10111647312/14/198717990American Safety Elevator Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN ELEVATOR MECHANIC, WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE IN AN ELEVATOR PIT. WHILE HE WAS WORKING ON THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER COUPLINGS, THE PRESSURE SEAL BLEW. SINCE THERE WAS LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE, THE ELEVATOR FREE FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO JUMP OUT OF THE WAY (OUT OF THE PIT) BUT WAS STRUCK IN THE PELVIC AREA, AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FLOOR AND ELEVATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD APPROXIMATELY ONE YEAR'S EXPERIENCE. ACCORDING TO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WHO WAS WORKING WITH EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO LOOSEN THE CYLINDER PACKING. IN FACT, HE WAS LOOSENING THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER COUPLING WHICH WAS UNDER PRESSURE AND HELD THE FULL WEIGHT OF THE ELEVATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.

Keywords: maintenance, mechanic, construction, lockout, crushed, pelvis, pit, struck by, elevator, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101116473 Fatality Other Occupation not reported