Accident Summary Nr: 677153 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101416824 | 09/28/1987 | 1542 | 0 | R.P.R. & Associates |
Abstract: A CARPENTER FOREMAN AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WENT ONTO THE ROOF OF A BUILDING UNDERGOING REMODELING. THEY WERE TO TAKE DOWN THE PANELS OF AN ENCLOSURE SURROUNDING A 34.5-KILOVOLT TRANSFORMER. THE FOREMAN CUT A PADLOCK ON THE DOOR OF THE ENCLOSURE TO GAIN ENTRY TO THE AREA. (THE PADLOCK BELONGED TO THE ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY, WHICH CONTROLLED THE TRANSFORMER INSTALLATION.) THE FOREMAN AND TWO OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES ENTERED THE ENCLOSURE. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE AND AN EMPLOYEE WHO SUBSEQUENTLY JOINED THE CREW BEGAN REMOVING THE PANELS FROM OUTSIDE THE ENCLOSURE. THE FOREMAN CARRIED ONE OF THE 13-FOOT-LONG METAL PANELS OUT OF THE ENCLOSURE. IT CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE TRANSFORMER, AND THE FOREMAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101416824 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |