Accident Summary Nr: 677146 - Employee dies when overexposed to toluene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101650836 | 09/04/1987 | 2893 | 0 | Sun Chemical Corp., General Printing Ink Div. |
Abstract: On September 3, 1987, Employee #1 had used a large handheld pad of steel wool and a few gallons of reclaim solvent, comprised largely of toluene, to clean the walls and floor of a 40 in. tall, 37 in. diameter cylindrical metal tub. He clocked out of work at 8:00 p.m. but was found dead in the tub the next morning. Confidential personnel file data indicated that Employee #1 had received two previous written reprimands for cleaning tubs that were already clean just for the sake of getting high on toluene vapors. Respirators have not been worn during tub cleaning operations in the past. Air sampling is being performed to evaluate the exposure levels which occur when tub cleaning is performed in a normal manner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101650836 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |