Accident Summary Nr: 677120 - Employee dies after being trapped in fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101649317 | 07/27/1987 | 1711 | 0 | W. J. Needles Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 4:27 a.m. on July 24, 1987, Employee #1, a laborer and night watchman for a plumbing company, was found by the fire department when it was called to the company. The building was engulfed in fire and although Employee #1 had escaped, he had sustained burns over 100 percent of his body and died. There were no witnesses; the fire department attributed the fire to smoking.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101649317 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |