Accident Summary Nr: 677112 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY SUSPENDED CRANE LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101374783 | 06/29/1987 | 2631 | 0 | Jefferson Smurfit Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING SLITTER KNIVES AT THE END OF THE PAPER MACHINE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS FACING AWAY FROM THE UNWIND STAND. THE CRANE OPERATOR PICKED UP THE EMPTY CORE REEL WITH THE OVERHEAD CRANE SO THAT IT COULD BE MOVED BACK TO THE READY POSITION ON THE PAPER MACHINE. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS NOT LOOKING AT THE SUSPENDED LOAD, BUT WAS INSTEAD WATCHING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WORKING ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WINDER. EMPLOYEE #1 INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE WRONG BUTTON ON THE PENDANT CONTROL STATION, CAUSING THE CRANE BRIDGE AND LOAD TO MOVE INTO THE WINDER (OPPOSITE TO THE DIRECTION HE HAD INTENDED TO MOVE THE CRANE). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD AND NECK BY THE THE EMPTY CORE REEL AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101374783 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |