Accident Summary Nr: 677096 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL TO CONCRETE SURFACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101373876 | 06/30/1987 | 1742 | 0 | James C. Oren & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING EQUIPMENT ON THE THIRD FLOOR LEVEL OF AN EXPANSION PROJECT, 24 FEET, 8 INCHES ABOVE THE FIRST FLOOR SURFACE. THE SECOND FLOOR WAS ONLY PARTIALLY BUILT AND DID NOT EXTEND BELOW THE ACCIDENT AREA. HE WAS WORKING NEXT TO A 2 BY 10 FOOT FLOOR OPENING WHICH WAS COVERED WITH 2 OVERLAPPED 4 FEET BY 8 FEET, 3/4 INCH PLYWOOD SHEETS. THE FLOOR OPENING COVER, PREVIOUSLY BOLTED DOWN, WAS NOT SECURED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. IT EITHER BECAME DISLODGED OR WAS LEFT OPEN EARLIER DURING ANOTHER ACTIVITY. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INTO AN UNCOVERED SECTION OF THE OPENING ( MEASURING APPROXIMATELY 24 BY 30 INCHES) AND FELL TO HIS DEATH TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DOA AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL FROM MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101373876 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |