Accident Summary Nr: 67709.015 - Employee falls off ATV and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 993749.015 | 09/05/2014 | 561710 | A Greener Image, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 4, 2014, an employee spreading granular lawn product, fell off an All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV). The employee was run over by the ATV, and was dragged into a retention pond where he became submerged. The employee's torso and lungs were crushed, causing asphyxiation and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 993749.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Pest control occupations |