Accident Summary Nr: 677088 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 677088 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10164906906/18/198717610Adena Roofing

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ONE OF FIVE WORKERS REMOVING OLD ROOFING MATERIAL FROM A ROOF WHICH WAS KNOWN TO BE IN A WEAKENED CONDITION. A DETERIORATED 7 BY 2 FOOT CONCRETE ROOF PANEL GAVE WAY BENEATH EMPLOYEE #1, ALLOWING HIM TO FALL 25 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE DIED ON JUNE 22ND, OF MASSIVE HEAD AND INTERNAL INJURIES, WITHOUT EVER REGAINING CONSCIOUSNESS.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101649069 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported