Accident Summary Nr: 677070 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FELL 25 FEET FROM MOBILE STAGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101372175 | 02/10/1988 | 7312 | 0 | Lamar Advertising Of Dayton, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED UP A FIXED LADDER TO THE INTERIOR OF AN ADVERTISING BILLBOARD. HE STEPPED OFF THE LADDER ONTO A MOBILE STAGE THAT HAD NOT BEEN SECURED. THE STAGE TIPPED AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL 25 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE STAGE FELL ON TOP OF HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD, BUT FAILED TO HOOK UP THE LANYARD PROIR TO STEPPING ONTO THE STAGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101372175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |