Accident Summary Nr: 677062 - Employee killed when crushed by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101374643 | 10/22/1987 | 2821 | 0 | Goodson Polymers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the outside of a building, where he had been wetting down styrene monomer holding tanks with a water hose for about 10 minutes. A pressure relief disc on one of the tanks released, sending flammable vapors around the other tanks and into the building. Employee #1 was running away from the tanks and toward the building when the vapors found an ignition source and exploded. The building was blown apart and the back wall fell onto the employee, killing him. Employee #1 had been doing this job for two years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101374643 | Fatality | Concussion | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |