Accident Summary Nr: 677039 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN SINGLE PIECE RIM WHEEL EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101642841 | 06/23/1987 | 7534 | 0 | Stan'S Tire Center |
Abstract: AT 8:51 AM ON JUNE 20, 1987, EMPLOYE #1 WAS REPAIRING A TIRE ON A SINGLE PIECE RIM WHEEL. AS HE WAS SITTING ON THE TIRE HE BEGAN TO INFLATE IT TO SET THE TIRE BEAD ON THE RIM. THE AIR LINE HE WAS USING CONTAINED AIR COMPRESSED TO 150 PSI. THE CHUCK WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A GUAGE. THE TIRE WAS LAYING ON THE FLOOR AND WAS NOT IN A PROTECTIVE BARRIER. THE TUBE EXPLODED AND SENT THE TIRE AND RIM UPWARD, KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 BACKWARDS AND CAUSING HIS HEAD TO STRIKE THE CEMENT FLOOR. HE WAS NOT TRAINED TO USE A BARRIER OR A GUAGE ON THE CHUCK WHEN WORKING ON SINGLE PIECE RIM WHEELS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101642841 | Fatality | Concussion | Garage and service station related occupations |