Accident Summary Nr: 676999 - Employee injured in fall from unsteady ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2409233 | 02/05/1990 | 5311 | 0 | Target Stores Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a dock-person supervisor, was in a stock room helping to relocate spare metal display racks onto an elevated shelf that was approximately 10 ft above a concrete floor. As Employee #1 stepped from the shelf to an aluminum stepladder, he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with lacerations to the head and a sore hip. The accident was caused by an unsteady ladder; the position of the ladder in relation to the shelf; and the lack of adequate hand holds for mounting and dismounting the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2409233 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |