Accident Summary Nr: 676981 - EMPLOYEE THROWN TO GROUND BY TIPPING HILIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105258685 | 09/27/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Pacesetter Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a carpenter at the time of the accident, installing materials on the side of a building at a height of between 18 and 20 feet, working from an elevated platform on the forks of a hilift truck. Without warning the hilift started rolling backwards down the incline that it was parked on. Another employee who was working on a nearby balcony observed the vehicle beginning to roll and attempted to reach the controls, but failed to negotiate the inside stairway and hallway in time to stop the hilift from finally tipping over. Employee #1 was thrown to the pavement of the adjacent parking lot as he rode the platform down. He sustained facial and head wounds and bruises. The hydraulic micro-brake was on, but the wheels were not blocked, and the hilift was not attended. Also, the work platform was not secured to the forks of the hilift. Upon inspection of the vehicle after it was upright, it was determined that the hydraulic system pressure had apparently bleed off somewhat due to the vehicle having been parked for several hours, causing the brakes to let loose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105258685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |