Accident Summary Nr: 676957 - Employee fractures foot in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126723238 | 01/30/1996 | 2033 | 0 | Agripac Inc |
Abstract: On or about January 24, 1996, Employee #1, of Agripac, Inc., Salem OR, was pushing a cardboard box down some rollers onto a conveyor. She inadvertently stepped on an unguarded portion of the conveyor and her foot was pulled into the tail shaft and pulley, fracturing both her heel and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126723238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |