Accident Summary Nr: 676940 - Employee burned in gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 676940 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476891212/20/199559990Willamette Woodstoves Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 15, 1995, Employee #1, of Willamette Woodstoves, Inc., Salem, OR, was lighting a newly installed propane fire stove. After bleeding the gas lines of air, he depressed the automatic sparker, at which time the gas exploded. It sent a fireball into Employee #1's exposed arms and face, resulting in first- and second-degree burns for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, SPARK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124768912 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.