Accident Summary Nr: 676932 - Employee's leg fractured by baler tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 676932 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476883911/27/199508110Yule Tree Management Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, of Yule Tree Management Corp., was loading and unloading Christmas trees from a Christmas tree baler when the rear tailgate inadvertently opened, striking and breaking his leg just above the knee.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, BALER DOOR, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124768839 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers