Accident Summary Nr: 676924 - Employee's foot crushed by manufactured home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126236959 | 01/19/1995 | 2451 | 0 | Fleetwood Homes Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to a manufactured house that had just been moved. He was starting to drill pilot holes for log bolts when he felt the house jolt. Employee #1 attempted to step back away from the house, but he slipped on something and his right foot landed on the track on which the houses are moved. The dolly that moves the house rolled onto his right foot, crushing his big toe; part of his foot caught between the metal dolly wheel and the track. The house stopped on his foot and had to be physically rolled off. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where doctors tried to save the toe; his big toe and part of his right foot had to be amputated one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126236959 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |