Accident Summary Nr: 676908 - Employee's arm injured when caught between choker and log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123753618 | 12/29/1994 | 2411 | 0 | John W Brown Inc |
Abstract: Several employees of John W. Brown, Inc., were chasing on a landing. They were logging with a mechanical slack pulling carriage. Employee #1, a chaser, moved to unhook the chokers when a turn of logs was landed. The yarder engineer had slacked the dropline. Employee #1 was unbelling the chokers when the dropline started up. The employee's arm was caught between the log and the choker. The yarder engineer immediately lowered the dropline, enabling Employee #1 to remove his arm. The operation was shut down and the employee was transported to North Lincoln Hospital and treated for a broken arm. After the equipment was checked the following day during the investigation, nothing wrong was found with the yarder or carriage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123753618 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |