Accident Summary Nr: 676908 - Employee's arm injured when caught between choker and log

Accident Summary Nr: 676908 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375361812/29/199424110John W Brown Inc

Abstract: Several employees of John W. Brown, Inc., were chasing on a landing. They were logging with a mechanical slack pulling carriage. Employee #1, a chaser, moved to unhook the chokers when a turn of logs was landed. The yarder engineer had slacked the dropline. Employee #1 was unbelling the chokers when the dropline started up. The employee's arm was caught between the log and the choker. The yarder engineer immediately lowered the dropline, enabling Employee #1 to remove his arm. The operation was shut down and the employee was transported to North Lincoln Hospital and treated for a broken arm. After the equipment was checked the following day during the investigation, nothing wrong was found with the yarder or carriage.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, LOGGING, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123753618 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations