Accident Summary Nr: 676890 - Employees burned by flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124790627 | 10/26/1994 | 4939 | 0 | Amerigas Propane Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were replacing a valve located at the bottom of a 500 gallon propane tank. The tank had been pumped into a truck tank. The tank was then flared off. The valve was removed before the flame on the flaring equipment was shut off. The gas in the tank escaped and flashed, burning Employees #1 and #2. They were both hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124790627 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 124790627 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |