Accident Summary Nr: 67689.015 - Employee is struck and killed by belt loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994403.015 | 09/05/2014 | 488119 | Prospect Airport Services Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 5, 2014, an employee and a coworker were assigned to load an airplane. While the employee was working to open the back right cargo door, the coworker was operating a belt loader. As the coworker positioned the belt loader in line with the back right cargo door, he inadvertently put the vehicle in drive instead of neutral as intended. When the coworker released the brake, the loader lunged forward and crushed the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 994403.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |