Accident Summary Nr: 676882 - Employee severely burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 676882 -- Report ID: 1054100 -- Event Date: 11/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12625376411/08/199401710Wayne W Russell

Abstract: On or about October 7, 1994, Employee #1, of Russell Nursery, Aurora, OR, was moving irrigation pipes when he noticed the pump was not working. He turned off the pump and then looked at it to determine the problem. At that moment, the feeder line separated from the pump, spraying Employee #1 with hot water. He sustained severe burns over 60 percent of his lower body, and was hospitalized. The hot water was generated from an impeller inside the pump that was spinning without water flowing through it.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, AGRICULTURE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT, PUMP, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126253764 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers