Accident Summary Nr: 676817 - Employee crushed & killed between hopper & steering wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108253170 | 10/26/1990 | 0721 | 0 | Simplot Soilbuilders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying commercial fertilizer to a permanent, planted grass field, with a large three-wheeled swamp buggy. At approximately 3:00 p.m., a neighbor saw the swamp buggy sitting in the field collapsed downward at an unusual angle. At approximately 3:25 p.m., a company representative went to check on the employee and found him crushed between the fertilizer hopper and the steering wheel. He was dead. Both of the vehicle's frame members broke below the operator's seat. Evidence indicates that the frame members had been partially fractured for a considerable period of time prior to their total failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108253170 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, farm workers |