Accident: 676783 - Employee'S Gloved Hand Injured When Caught By Drill Bit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
124797622 | 02/22/1994 | 3843 | A Dec Inc |
While performing a repetitious drilling job on a drill press, Employee #1 developed a blister on his left thumb. The employee put on a leather glove and on the next stroke, the bit caught the glove and pulled his hand and arm around the bit. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124797622 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |