Accident Summary Nr: 676783 - Employee's gloved hand injured when caught by drill bit

Accident Summary Nr: 676783 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12479762202/22/199438430A Dec Inc

Abstract: While performing a repetitious drilling job on a drill press, Employee #1 developed a blister on his left thumb. The employee put on a leather glove and on the next stroke, the bit caught the glove and pulled his hand and arm around the bit. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: GLOVE, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, DRILL PRESS, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124797622 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Cabinet makers and bench carpenters