Accident Summary Nr: 676767 - Employee falls through skylight to floor below
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124795717 | 12/21/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Mcgilchrist & Sons Roofing Company Inc |
Abstract: While performing built-up roofing work, Employee #1 was asked to remove surplus rock with a wheelbarrow. After filling the wheelbarrow by shovel, Employee #1 took approximately two steps backwards with the wheelbarrow and set the wheelbarrow down to bring a warning line over his head. Employee #1 then picked up the wheelbarrow and took approximately two more steps and stumbled. When the wheelbarrow tipped to the left, Employee #1 overcompensated in an attempt to recover the wheelbarrow and fell through a skylight. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet and landed on a table, which collapsed to the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124795717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |