Accident Summary Nr: 676734 - Employee injured when struck by exploding 55 gallon drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124797127 | 11/04/1993 | 5153 | 0 | West Valley Farmers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on November 3, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker had slightly opened a 55 gallon drum, which was one third to one quarter full of containers of phostoxin, to determine if any of the containers were salvageable. Employee #1 observed a silvery fog and collapsing containers, determined the contents to be unstable, and closed the lid. He was attempting to fasten the bolt for the restraining ring when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was struck on the forehead by the drum lid and knocked unconscious. The coworker was not injured and activated EMS. Employee #1 was transported to McMinnville Community Hospital and transferred to Emanuel Hospital in Portland, OR. He sustained a fractured skull, lacerated forehead and back of head, which required 300 stitches, burned right cornea, and first-degree burns to his face and forearms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124797127 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |