Accident Summary Nr: 676676 - Employee drowns after fall from dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108267097 | 07/16/1990 | 3471 | 0 | Sipco Services & Marine Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working at the edge of the dock located at Berth 304, Swan Island Ship Repair Yard, Portland, OR. Employee #1 slipped on sand from the sandblasting operation and fell 29 ft to a log raft (camel). He landed on the raft with his back and then slid into the water. He drowned. He was missing for three weeks before being recovered by divers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108267097 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |