Accident Summary Nr: 676676 - Employee drowns after fall from dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108267097 | 07/16/1990 | 3471 | 0 | Sipco Services & Marine Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working at the edge of the dock located at Berth 304, Swan Island Ship Repair Yard, Portland, OR. Employee #1 slipped on sand from the sandblasting operation and fell 29 ft to a log raft (camel). He landed on the raft with his back and then slid into the water. He drowned. He was missing for three weeks before being recovered by divers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108267097 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |