Accident Summary Nr: 676650 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108263070 | 01/14/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Glenbrook Nickel Company |
Abstract: Three electricians were working near the open side of a 13.8-kilovolt transformer. The high-voltage supply circuit to the transformer had not been deenergized. A phase-to-phase electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the three employees. They were transported to a hospital, where they were treated for their burns. Two of the employees, who were in serious condition, were hospitalized. The third employee was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108263070 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 108263070 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 108263070 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |