Accident Summary Nr: 676643 - Employee suffers fractured pelvis when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 676643 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10822457706/04/199017410Willamette Masonry

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 2, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a large Hyster forklift. He was about to place a set of scaffold frames on a slope when the forklift cut out and then rolled backward down the slope. The employee restarted the forklift but went over a 2 ft 6 in. embankment. The employee jumped from the forklift, was caught by the right rear wheel, and was run over. When the forklift stopped, the employee was trapped between a high curb and the tire. A passerby managed to take the weight off the employee by putting the forklift in gear and gently moving it forward. Employee #1 suffered three fractures of his pelvis.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108224577 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons