Accident Summary Nr: 676619 - Employee's arm severed by retracting plunger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123716516 | 09/09/1993 | 0191 | 0 | Capitol Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on September 9, 1993, Employee #1 was in the process of preparing the top half of a burlap bag on the plunger of a hop baling machine. The plunger unexpectedly retracted, catching his right arm and severing it below the elbow. An emergency medical team was summoned and he was airlifted to Emanuel Hospital in Portland.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123716516 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |