Accident Summary Nr: 676585 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108248717 | 05/01/1991 | 0111 | 0 | Orem Ranch Inc |
Abstract: A ranch employee had returned to work after lunch to continue laying irrigation pipes. He was dumping accumulated sand from an irrigation pipe, and it contacted an overhead power line directly over the work area. A coworker heard a zap and turned to see the first employee falling into an irrigation ditch. The coworker pulled the injured employee from the ditch, laid him on the bank of the ditch, and ran 170 meters to his truck to call for help. When the coworker went back, he found that the injured employee had fallen back into the ditch. The coworker jumped into the ditch and held the injured employee out until help arrived. Emergency medical services arrived and, with the assistance of two other ranch employees, pulled the injured worker from the ditch. The emergency medical services team administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation using the demand valve on an oxygen tank. About 60 seconds later, a fire department team arrived with a defibrillator, which they used to try to revive the employee. Despite these rescue efforts, the injured employee died of electrocution about 1 hour after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108248717 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |