Accident Summary Nr: 67653.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994309.015 | 09/08/2014 | 493110 | Carter'S, Inc. (De) |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on September 1, 2014, a worker was manually unloading boxed retail stock from a truck trailer when he collapsed and died from a heart attack. The incident investigation revealed the worker had coronary artery disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 994309.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |