Accident Summary Nr: 67652.015 - Employee is killed in truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 67652.015 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 08/12/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
994308.01508/14/2014237310Hopewell Tn Hwy Dept

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 12, 2014, Employee #1 was driving west in a 2006 Chevy Silverado pickup truck to get parts for a truck he was working on. He was following a pickup truck and was being approached from the east by a tri-axle grain truck with several tons of grain on board. The driver's side front wheel of the pickup truck ahead of the employee detached from the truck and headed towards the grain truck. The driver of the grain truck lost control, causing the grain truck to flip over. The grain truck struck Employee #1's pickup truck and killed him.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Grain, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Roll-Over, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 994308.015 57 M Fatality Supervisors, mechanics and repairers