Accident Summary Nr: 67652.015 - Employee is killed in truck accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
994308.015 | 08/14/2014 | 237310 | Hopewell Tn Hwy Dept |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 12, 2014, Employee #1 was driving west in a 2006 Chevy Silverado pickup truck to get parts for a truck he was working on. He was following a pickup truck and was being approached from the east by a tri-axle grain truck with several tons of grain on board. The driver's side front wheel of the pickup truck ahead of the employee detached from the truck and headed towards the grain truck. The driver of the grain truck lost control, causing the grain truck to flip over. The grain truck struck Employee #1's pickup truck and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 994308.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |