Accident Summary Nr: 67650.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder-jack scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 67650.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
994277.01509/08/2014238160Croce Builders Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:58 p.m. on September 2, 2014, an employee had climbed a ladder to access a ladder-jack scaffold. The employee fell to the ground, approximately 24 feet, upon accessing the working surface. The employee suffered multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Ladder, Ladder Jack Scaffold, Roof, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 994277.015 30 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: