Accident Summary Nr: 676338 - Employee injured from fall into 15 ft deep trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105278071 | 06/22/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Dyad Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing with his weight resting on a trench shield that was 15 ft deep. The weight of his body displaced soil at the bottom of the trench, causing the shield to settle deeper in the trench and Employee #1 to lose his balance. He fell headfirst into the 15 ft deep trench. Employee #1 sustained cuts, bruises, and a fractured vertebra in the lumbar region of his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105278071 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |