Accident Summary Nr: 67629.015 - Employee is killed while working inside bailing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
994253.015 | 09/05/2014 | 423930 | Atlas Metal & Iron Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 5, 2015, an employee was working inside the bailing machine when one of the hydraulic bailing rams was activated. The employee came into contact with the ram, which caused him to be crushed and the upper portion of his body dismembered. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 994253.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |