Accident Summary Nr: 676197 - Employee killed when crushed by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 676197 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10520604905/24/198949240Northwest Natural Gas Company

Abstract: A five-man pipeline installation crew was backfilling a trench where they had completed installing a new natural gas pipeline. At approximately 2:30 p.m., a company-owned 10 yard dump truck discharged about 5 yards of its crushed rock load. The driver moved the truck forward from the dump site into the barricaded eastbound lane and stopped. At the direction of Employee #1, the driver backed the truck westward while watching Employee #1 in his left rear view mirror. As the truck neared an intersection, the driver looked in the right rear view mirror to assure clearance to the intended dump area. When he looked back into his left mirror, he did not see Employee #1 and felt the truck's left rear duals roll over something. He drove forward a few feet, stopped, and walked to the back of the truck, where he found Employee #1 crushed against the pavement. The company's emergency medical procedure was immediately implemented by both radio and phone. Medics arrived at the scene at 2:37 p.m. They determined that Employee #1 died instantly.

Keywords: CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105206049 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.